Peter O'Mahony's return is a major boost for Munster ahead of the trip to France

Investec Champions Cup: Peter O’Mahony returns to Munster team for Toulon trip

Peter O'Mahony's return is a major boost for Munster ahead of the trip to FrancePeter O’Mahony’s return is a major boost for Munster ahead of the trip to FranceInvestec Champions CupDate: Saturday, 13 January Kick-offs: from 13:30 GMTCoverage: Live text commentary and match reports on the BBC Sport website

Munster flanker Peter O’Mahony is back for the Investec Champions Cup game against Toulon after injury.

It is one of six changes to the team as Munster travel for the bottom-two encounter in Pool 3.

Leinster’s James Lowe and Tadhg Furlong return as the Pool 4 leaders prepare to face Stade Francais at the Aviva Stadium.

Michael McDonald will make his first Connacht start at scrum-half in the Pool 1 game against Lyon.

Sean Jansen returns from injury to start at number eight in France for a Connacht team sitting bottom after two defeats.

Matthew Devine could make his Connacht debut after being named among the replacements.

“We’ll travel down there aiming to put our stamp on the game and if we do that and play to our ability, we’ll have a great chance,” said Connacht coach Pete Wilkins.

Leinster welcome back Ireland international James Lowe for the game against Stade FrancaisLeinster welcome back Ireland international James Lowe for the game against Stade Francais

Leinster are out to make it three wins from three Pool 4 games as they welcome bottom side Stade Francais to Dublin.

Lowe, who has been sidelined since the World Cup, is named on the wing while Furlong is back in the front row after an absence of four weeks for personal reasons.

Ciaran Frawley is selected at fly-half and Luke McGrath will earn a 200th cap for Leinster if he comes off the bench.

Read More:   Six Nations 2024: New Wales captain Dafydd Jenkins was 'shaking' after Warren Gatland phone call

O’Mahony returns for Munster after a shoulder injury while Alex Nankivell (ankle) and Niall Scannell (groin) have also recovered to take their place in the team for the game.

Scrum-half Craig Casey and fly-half Jack Crowley are back in the side along with tighthead prop John Ryan.

Tom Ahern moves to the second row while Joey Carbery returns from a wrist injury to take his place among the replacements.

Pool 1: Lyon v Connacht (Saturday, 13:00 GMT)

Lyon: Tchaptchet; Ioane, Maraku, Regard, Abrahams; Jackson, Page-Relo; Kaabeche, Charcosset, Bamba, Kpoku, Taofifenua, Allen, Botha (capt), Guillard.

Replacements: Marchand, Rey, Tafili, Vignolles, Gouzou, Rimet, Berdeu, Parisien.

Connacht: Hanrahan; Smith, Farrell, Daly, Bolton; Carty (capt), McDonald; Dooley, Tierney-Martin, Aungier, Murray, Joyce, Prendergast, Butler, Jansen.

Replacements: McElroy, Buckley, Robertson-McCoy, Dowling, Oliver, Devine, Hawkshaw, Jennings.

Pool 3: Toulon v Munster (Saturday, 15:15 GMT)

Toulon: Jaminet; Wainiqolo, Nayacalevu, Paia’aua, Fainga’anuku; Biggar, White; Priso, Tolofua, Brookes, Halagahu, Ribbans (capt), Du Preez, Tolofua, Isa.

Replacements: Singleton, Devaux, Gigashvili, Alainu’uese, Coulon, Danglot, Sinzelle, Tuicuvu.

Munster: Zebo; Nash, Frisch, Nankivell, Daly; Crowley, Casey; Loughman, Scannell, Ryan, Ahern, Beirne (capt), O’Mahony, Hodnett, G Coombes.

Replacements: Clarke, Wycherley, Archer, Gleeson, Kendellen, Murray, Carbery, O’Brien.

Pool 4: Leinster v Stade Francais (17:30 GMT)

Leinster: Keenan; Larmour, Ringrose (capt), Henshaw, Lowe; Frawley, Gibson-Park; Porter, Sheehan, Furlong, McCarthy, Jenkins, Baird, Van der Flier, Doris.

Replacements: Kelleher, Healy, Ala’alatoa, Ryan, Conan, McGrath, Prendergast, O’Brien.

Stade Francais: Monin; Dakuwaqa, Ahmed, Nene, Hamdaoui; Henry, Weber; Castets, Peyresblanques, N’Diaye, Azagoh, Van der Mescht, Hirigoyen (capt), Chapuis, Habel-Kuffner.

Replacements: Meite, Kakovin, Alo-Emile, Tsutskiridze, Timo, Gimbert, Gabrillagues, Segonds.

Read More:   Gabriel Hamer-Webb: Ex-England U20s wing targets Wales cap after Cardiff deal