England cricketer Jos Buttler, footballer Jude Bellingham, Olympic diving champion Tom Daley and Paralympic champion Hannah Cockroft all have major events in 2024

2024 sporting calendar: The year’s main events from Euro 2024, the Olympics, Paralympics and men’s and women’s T20 World Cups

England cricketer Jos Buttler, footballer Jude Bellingham, Olympic diving champion Tom Daley and Paralympic champion Hannah Cockroft all have major events in 2024England cricketer Jos Buttler, footballer Jude Bellingham, Olympic diving champion Tom Daley and Paralympic champion Hannah Cockroft all have major events in 2024

The 2024 sporting calendar is set to be dominated by three huge events taking place in Europe in the summer – Euro 2024, the Olympics and the Paralympics.

Here is a rundown of the leading events in 2024 and below that a full sporting calendar.

England favourites for Euro 2024 title

Harry Kane and Jude Bellingham celebrate an England goalEngland’s Harry Kane and Jude Bellingham are two of the in-form players in Europe this year

Euro 2024 takes place in Germany from 14 June and features England, Scotland and potentially Wales in the month-long tournament.

England, with the likes of skipper Harry Kane and Real Madrid star Jude Bellingham, will face Slovenia, Denmark and Serbia in their group and are among the favourites to lift the trophy in Berlin on 14 July.

Scotland will take on hosts Germany in the opening game in Munich and also play Hungary and Switzerland.

Wales will have to come through two play-off matches to qualify for the tournament.

  • Euro 2024 all you need to know

British stars eye golden Olympic Games

Tom Dean and Duncan Scott celebrate at the Tokyo OlympicsTom Dean (right) won gold medals in both the 200m freestyle and 4x200m freestyle relay at the Tokyo Olympics

The opening ceremony of the 33rd Olympic Games takes place along the River Seine in Paris. just 12 days after football’s European champions are crowned.

Running from 26 July to 11 August, Paris 2024 will consist of some 10,500 athletes competing in 329 events across 32 sports. The sport of breaking will make its Olympic debut while sport climbing, skateboarding and surfing will also feature.

Great Britain will be aiming to beat the 64 medals, including 22 golds, they won at Tokyo 2020.

Swimming stars Tom Dean, Duncan Scott and Adam Peaty will aim to win multiple medals while Tom Daley, Max Whitlock, Laura Kenny, Sky Brown and Tom Pidcock could be among the returning gold medallists, if they qualify for the team.

Footballing superstar Kylian Mbappe has expressed his desire to represent France at his home Games, while Antoine Dupont will miss the Six Nations in a bid to make his nation’s squad for the rugby sevens.

  • Swimmer Dean targets five medals in Paris
  • Kenny hoping to qualify for fourth Olympic Games

Paralympic stars get ready for Paris

Hannah Cockroft (right) celebrates with team-mate Kare Adenegan after they won gold and silver respectively in the Women's T34 800m final in TokyoHannah Cockroft (right) celebrates with team-mate Kare Adenegan after they won gold and silver respectively in the women’s T34 800m final in Tokyo

The Paralympic Games, which take place from 28 August to 8 September, will feature some 4,400 athletes competing in 549 events across 22 sports.

Great Britain finished second in the medal table at the Tokyo Paralympics with 124 medals – 41 gold, 38 silver and 45 bronze.

Tokyo medallists including cyclist Sarah Storey, who has a record 17 Paralympic gold medals and would be competing at her ninth Games, wheelchair racer Hannah Cockroft, swimmer Maisie Summers-Newton and equestrian riders Lee Pearson and Sophie Wells will all be hoping to add to their medal hauls.

Another busy year for England’s cricketers

England players celebrate with the trophy after winning the 2022 T20 World Cup titleEngland beat Pakistan in a pulsating final in Melbourne to win the Men’s T20 World Cup in November 2022

The year includes two cricket T20 World Cups, with the men’s tournament being hosted by the United States and West Indies from 4-30 June and the women’s event being held in Bangladesh in September and October.

England men will be hoping to make a better defence of their title than the dismal effort they produced at the 50-over World Cup in India, while Australia will be clear favourites to retain their title in the women’s competition.

Pakistan, West Indies, Sri Lanka and Australia men plus New Zealand and Pakistan women all tour England in the summer. Arguably, England men’s toughest challenge comes at the start of the year when they face India away over five Tests.

  • Future tour dates: Details of forthcoming series

Fury bids for boxing glory

Tyson Fury and Oleksandr Usyk face off after the heavyweight fight between Tyson Fury and Francis NgannouFury (left) is the WBC champion and Ukraine’s Usyk holds the WBA, WBO and IBF belts

Meanwhile in other sports, Britain’s Tyson Fury will seek to become boxing’s first undisputed heavyweight world champion since 1999 when he faces Ukraine’s Oleksandr Usyk in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on 17 February.

The World Indoor Athletics Championships take place in Glasgow in March while the European Athletics Championships will be held in Rome in June.

Rugby union’s European Champions Cup final takes place at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium on 25 May and a week later football’s Champions League final will be held at Wembley Stadium on 1 June.

One year on from a thrilling match in Spain, Europe’s golfers will defend the Solheim Cup in the United States in September.

Top sporting events of 2024

15-28 January – Tennis – Australian Open, Melbourne Park

25 January to 11 March – Cricket – India v England five-Test series

2-18 February – Aquatics – World Championships, Doha

2 February to 16 March – Rugby union – Six Nations

11 February – American football – Super Bowl, Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas

17 February – Boxing – Tyson Fury v Oleksandr Usyk, undisputed heavyweight world title fight, Riyadh

28 February – Football – Women’s Nations League final, venue TBD

1-3 March – Athletics – World Indoor Championships, Glasgow

12-15 March – Horse racing – Cheltenham Festival

21 March – Football – European Championship qualifying play-off semi-finals: Wales v Finland

23 March – Football – England v Brazil, Wembley Stadium

23 March to 27 April – Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations

11-14 April – Golf – The Masters, Augusta National

13 April – Horse racing – Grand National, Aintree Racecourse, Liverpool

20 April to 6 May – Snooker – World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

21 April – Athletics – London Marathon

11-29 May – Cricket – England v Pakistan women’s T20 and ODI series

12 May – Football – Women’s FA Cup final, Wembley Stadium

17-25 May – Disability Sport – World Para-Athletics Championships, Kobe, Japan

22 May – Football – Europa League final, Dublin Arena

25 May – Football – FA Cup final, Wembley Stadium; Scottish Cup final, Hampden Park; Women’s Champions League final, Bilbao

25 May – Rugby union – European Champions Cup final, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

26 May – Football – Women’s Scottish Cup final, Hampden Park

26 May-9 June – Tennis – French Open, Roland Garros, Paris

29 May – Football – Europa Conference League final, Athens

1 June – Football – Champions League final, Wembley Stadium

4-30 June – Cricket – Men’s T20 World Cup, hosts USA & West Indies

7-12 June – Athletics – European Championships, Rome

8 June – Rugby league – Challenge Cup finals, Wembley

14 June to 14 July – Football – Euro 2024, Germany – full fixtures

26 June to 17 July – Cricket – England v New Zealand women’s ODI and T20 series

29 June to 21 July – Cycling – Tour de France (starts in Italy)

1-14 July – Tennis – Wimbledon

7 July – Formula 1 – British Grand Prix, Silverstone

10-30 July – Cricket – England v West Indies Test series

18-21 July – Golf – The Open, Royal Troon

20 July – Athletics – London Diamond League, London Stadium

26 July to 11 August – Olympic Games, Paris

12-18 August – Cycling – Tour de France Femmes (starts in Rotterdam)

21 August to 10 September – Cricket – England v Sri Lanka Test series

22-25 August – Golf – Women’s Open, St Andrews

26 August to 8 September – Tennis – US Open, Flushing Meadows, New York

28 August to 8 September – Paralympic Games, Paris

13-15 September – Golf – Solheim Cup, Robert Trent Jones Golf Club, Gainesville, Virginia

September to October (dates TBC) – Cricket – Women’s T20 World Cup, Bangladesh

Live coverage on the BBC

To find out which events BBC Sport covers live each week, visit our live guide for links to all our TV, iPlayer, radio and online coverage – including text and radio commentaries and additional live streams from an array of sports.

Sport-by-sport calendars

For more information on your favourite sport, try our fixtures pages:

Football – Cricket – Formula 1 – Rugby Union – Rugby League – Tennis – Golf – Boxing – Athletics – Cycling – Disability Sport – Horse Racing – Netball – Snooker

Kylian Mbappe, Noah Lyles, Simone Biles and Antoine Dupont could be among the global stars at Paris 2024Footballer Kylian Mbappe, athlete Noah Lyles, gymnast Simone Biles and rugby union star Antoine Dupont could be among the global stars at Paris 2024

2024 calendar month by month

Fixtures and start times are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made. Some events and fixtures have yet to be announced or confirmed.

January

3: Darts – PDC World Championship final, Alexandra Palace, London

3-19: Football – Scottish Premiership winter break

4-8: Football – FA Cup third round

7: Tennis – United Cup final, Sydney

7-14: – Snooker – Masters, Alexandra Palace, London

9-10: Football – EFL Cup semi-finals first legs

10-14: Cycling – European Track Championships, Apeldoorn, Netherlands

13: Boxing – Artur Beterbiev v Callum Smith, undisputed light-heavyweight championship, Quebec, Canada

13-20: Football – Premier League mid-season break

13-21: Hockey – Olympic qualifiers for GB women in Valencia and GB men in Muscat, Oman

13 Jan to 11 Feb: Football – African Cup of Nations, Ivory Coast

14: Football – Women’s FA Cup fourth round

15-28: Tennis – Australian Open, Melbourne Park

20: Boxing – Natasha Jonas v Mikaela Mayer, IBF welterweight title, Liverpool

Read More:   Tyreek Hill and A.J. Brown are setting their sights on the NFL receiving record

20: Mixed martial arts – UFC 297, Toronto, Canada

20-21: Football – Scottish Cup fourth round

20-21: Netball – Nations Cup, Wembley Arena

23-24: Football – EFL Cup semi-finals second legs

24: Cricket – Big Bash League final, venue TBC

24-25: Football – Women’s Champions League matchday five

25-29: Cricket – India v England first Test, Hyderabad

26-28: Winter sports – X Games, Aspen, Colorado

26-29: Football – FA Cup fourth round

27: Basketball – BBL Trophy final

27-28: Netball – Nations Cup, Leeds Arena

28: NFL – AFC and NFC Championship games

30-31: Football – Women’s Champions League match day six

February

1: Football – Premier League transfer window closes

1-4: Disability sport – British Para-Swimming International Winter Meet, Aberdeen

2: Rugby union – Six Nations round one: France v Ireland

2-6: Cricket – India v England second Test, Visakhapatnam

2-18: Aquatics – World Championships for swimming, water polo, artistic swimming, diving and high diving in Doha, Qatar

3: Rugby union – Six Nations round one: Italy v England, Wales v Scotland

3: Boxing – British light-heavyweight title: Joshua Buatsi v Dan Azeez, Wembley Arena

8-11: Ice hockey – GB in Pre-Qualifying Round for the Winter Olympics, Cardiff

10: Rugby union – Six Nations round two: Scotland v France, England v Wales

10-11: Football – Scottish Cup fifth round

11: Rugby union – Six Nations round two: Ireland v Italy

11: Football – Women’s FA Cup fifth round

11: NFL – Super Bowl, Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas

11-14: Disability sport – World Para-Athletics Grand Prix, Dubai

13-14: Football – Champions League last-16 ties

15: Football – Europa League and Europa Conference League knockout round play-off first legs

15: Rugby league – Super League season starts with Hull FC v Hull KR

15-19: Cricket – India v England third Test, Rajkot

16-26: Table tennis – World Championship, Busan, South Korea

17: Boxing – Tyson Fury v Oleksandr Usyk, undisputed heavyweight world title fight, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

17: Netball – Superleague season starts in Nottingham

17: Mixed martial arts – UFC 298, Anaheim, United States

17-18: Athletics – UK Indoor Championships, Birmingham

20-21: Football – Champions League last-16 ties

21-23 February – Formula 1 – Pre-season testing, Bahrain

22: Football – Europa League and Europa Conference League knockout round play-off second legs

23: Football – Women’s Nations League Finals: Semi-finals – Spain v Netherlands, France v Germany

23: Basketball – EuroBasket 2025 Qualifiers: Great Britain v Netherlands

23-25: Cycling – British Track Championships, Manchester

23-27: Cricket – India v England fourth Test, Ranchi

24 Rugby union – Six Nations round three: Ireland v Wales, Scotland v England

24: Rugby league – World Club Challenge: Wigan Warriors v Penrith Panthers, DW Stadium, Wigan

25: Rugby union – Six Nations round three: France v Italy

25: Football – League Cup final, Wembley Stadium

26: Basketball – EuroBasket 2025 Qualifiers: Czech Republic v Great Britain

28: Football – FA Cup fifth round

28: Football – Women’s Nations League Finals: Final and third-place play-off

29 Feb to 2 March: Formula 1 – Bahrain Grand Prix, Sakhir

29 Feb to 3 March: Diving – World Cup, Montreal, Canada

March

1-3: World Athletics Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow

3: Athletics – Tokyo Marathon

5-6: Football – Champions League last-16 second legs

7: Football – Europa League and Europa Conference League last-16 first legs

7-9: Formula 1 – Saudia Arabia Grand Prix, Jeddah

7-11: Cricket – India v England fifth Test, Dharamsala

9: Rugby union – Six Nations round four: Italy v Scotland, England v Ireland

9: Mixed martial arts – UFC 299, venue TBC

9-10: Football – Scottish Cup quarter-finals

10: Rugby union – Six Nations round four: Wales v France

10: Football – Women’s FA Cup quarter-finals

11-17: Snooker – World Women’s Championship, Dongguan, China

12-13: Football – Champions League last-16 second legs

12-15: Horse racing – Cheltenham Festival

12-17: Badminton – All England Open Championships, Birmingham

14: Football – Europa League and Europa Conference League last-16 second legs

14-17: Golf – Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass, Florida

16: Rugby union – Six Nations round five: Wales v Italy, Ireland v Scotland, France v England

16-17: Football – FA Cup quarter-finals

18-24: Winter sports – World Figure Skating Championships, Montreal, Canada

19: Cricket – New Zealand v England, first women’s Twenty20 international, Dunedin

19-20: Football – Women’s Champions League quarter-finals first legs

20-24: Disability sport – Para-cycling Track World Champions, Rio de Janeiro

21: Football – European Championship qualifying play-off semi-finals including Wales v Finland

21-24: Diving – World Cup, Berlin

22: Cricket – New Zealand v England, second women’s Twenty20 international, Nelson

22: Football – Netherlands v Scotland, Amsterdam; Romania v Northern Ireland, Bucharest

22-24: Formula 1 – Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne

22-24: Rugby league – Challenge Cup sixth round (Super League clubs enter the competition)

23: Football – England v Brazil, Wembley Stadium

23: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round one: France v Ireland, Wales v Scotland

23 March to 29 May: Cricket – Indian Premier League

24: Cricket – New Zealand v England, third women’s Twenty20 international, Nelson

24: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round one: Italy v England

25-26: Football – European Championship qualifying play-off finals

26: Football – England v Belgium, Wembley Stadium; Scotland v Northern Ireland, Hampden Park

27: Cricket – New Zealand v England, fourth women’s Twenty20 international, Wellington

27-28: Football – Women’s Champions League quarter-final second legs

29: Cricket – New Zealand v England, fifth women’s Twenty20 international, Wellington

30: Rowing – The Boat Races, River Thames

30: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round two: Scotland v France, England v Wales

30: Athletics – World Cross Country Championships, Belgrade, Serbia

31: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round two: Ireland v Italy

31: Football – Women’s League Cup Final, Molineux

31 March to 6 April: Ice hockey – Great Britain in Women’s World Championships Division 1B, Riga, Latvia

April

1: Cricket – New Zealand v England, first women’s one-day international, Wellington

2-7: Swimming – British Championships, London Aquatics Centre

4: Cricket – New Zealand v England, second women’s one-day international, Wellington

5: Cricket – County Championship season starts

5-7: Formula 1 – Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka

5-7: Rugby union – European Champions Cup and Challenge Cup round of 16

7: Cricket – New Zealand v England, third women’s one-day international, Wellington

7: Football – EFL Trophy final, Wembley Stadium

9-10: Football – Champions League quarter-final first legs

11: Football – Europa League and European Conference League quarter-final first legs

11-14: Golf – Masters, Augusta National, Georgia

12-13: Tennis – Billie Jean King Cup Qualifiers including France v Great Britain

12-14: Rugby league – Challenge Cup quarter-finals

12-14: Rugby union – European Champions Cup and Challenge Cup quarter-finals

13: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round three: Scotland v England, Ireland v Wales

13: Horse racing – Grand National at Aintree Racecourse, Liverpool

13-14: Rugby league – Challenge Cup quarter-finals

14: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round three: France v Italy

14: Football – Women’s FA Cup semi-finals

15: Athletics – Boston Marathon

15-20: Disability sport – World Para Ice Hockey Championships B-Pool, Skien, Norway

16-17: Football – Champions League quarter-final second legs

16-18: Disability sport – Quad Nations wheelchair rugby, Cardiff

18: Football – Europa League and Conference League quarter-final second legs

18-21: Golf – Women’s major: The Chevron Championships, The Woodlands, Texas

19-21: Formula 1 – Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai

19-21: Diving – World Cup Super Final, Xi’an, China

20: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round four: England v Ireland, Italy v Scotland

20: Athletics – Diamond League season starts in Xiamen, China

20: Cricket – Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy season starts

20-21: Football – FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley Stadium

20-21: Football – Scottish Cup semi-finals

20-21: Football – Women’s Champions League semi-final first legs

20 April to 6 May: Snooker World Championship at Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

21: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round four: Wales v France

21: Athletics – London Marathon

21-27: Disability sport – Para-Swimming European Open Championships, Funchal, Madeira

24 April to 5 May: Gymnastics – European Artistic Championships, Rimini, Italy

25-27: American football – NFL Draft, Detroit

27: Rugby union – Women’s Six Nations round five: Wales v Italy, Ireland v Scotland, France v England

27: Athletics – Diamond League, Shanghai

27-28: Football – Women’s Champions League semi-final second legs

29 April to 5 May: Cycling – Women’s Tour of Spain

30 April to 1 May: Football – Champions League semi-final first legs

May

2: Football – Europa League and Europa Conference League semi-final first legs

3-5: Horse racing – Guineas Festival, Newmarket

3-5: Rugby union – European Champions Cup and Challenge Cup semi-finals

3-5: Formula 1 – Miami Grand Prix, Miami

4-5: Athletics – World Relays, Nassau, Bahamas

4-26: Cycling – Giro d’Italia

7-8: Football – Champions League semi-final second legs

7-12: Disability sport – Wheelchair Tennis World Team Cup, Antalya, Turkey

8-12: Equestrian – Badminton Horse Trials

9: Football – Europa League and Europa Conference League semi-final second legs

10: Athletics – Diamond League Doha, Qatar

10-26: Ice hockey – Men’s World Championship, Czech Republic

11: Cricket – England v Pakistan, first women’s Twenty20 international, Edgbaston

12: Football – Women’s FA Cup final, Wembley Stadium

16-19: Golf – US PGA Championship, Valhalla Golf Club, Louisville

17: Cricket – England v Pakistan, second women’s Twenty20 international, Northampton

17-19: Formula 1 – Emilia Romagna Grand Prix, Imola

17-25: Disability sport – World Para-Athletics Championships, Kobe, Japan

18: Football – League One Play-off Final, Wembley Stadium

18: Cricket – Charlotte Edwards Cup begins

18: Athletics – Night of 10,000m PBs including UK Championship, Parliament Hill Athletics Track, London

18-19: Athletics – Hypomeeting Gotzis, Austria

18-19: Rugby league – Challenge Cup semi-finals

19: Football – Final day of Premier League season

19: Football – League Two Play-off Final, Wembley Stadium

19: Cricket – England v Pakistan, third women’s Twenty20 international, Headingley

19: Athletics – Diamond League Rabat, Morocco

22: Football – Europa League final, Dublin Arena

22: Cricket – England v Pakistan first Twenty20 international, Headingley

23: Cricket – England v Pakistan, first women’s one-day international, Derby

23: Football – Scottish Premiership play-off final first leg

Read More:   Iga Swiatek says female tennis players are united as they seek improvements from the WTA

24: Football – Women’s Champions League final, San Mames Stadium, Bilbao

24: Rugby union – European Challenge Cup final, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

24-26: Formula 1 – Monaco Grand Prix

24-26: Cycling – Ride London Classique, Saffron Walden to London

24-26: Snooker – British Women’s Open, Landywood Snooker Club, Walsall

25: Football – FA Cup final, Wembley Stadium

25: Football – Scottish Cup final, Hampden Park

25: Football – Women’s Champions League final, Bilbao

25: Cricket – England v Pakistan second Twenty20 international, Edgbaston

25: Rugby union – European Champions Cup final at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

25: Athletics – Diamond League Eugene, United States

26: Football – Championship Play-off Final, Wembley Stadium

26: Football – Scottish Premiership play-off final second leg

26: Football – Women’s Scottish Cup final, Hampden Park

26: Cricket – England v Pakistan, second women’s one-day international, Taunton

26: Motorsport – Indy 500, Indianapolis

26 May to 9 June: Tennis – French Open, Paris

28: Cricket – England v Pakistan third Twenty20 international, Cardiff

29: Football – Europa Conference League final, Athens

29: Cricket – England v Pakistan, third women’s one-day international, Chelmsford

30: Cricket – England v Pakistan fourth Twenty20 international, The Oval

30: Cricket – T20 Blast season begins with the Blast Off

30: Athletics – Diamond League Oslo, Norway

30 May to 2 June: Golf – US Women’s Open, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

31: Horse racing – The Oaks, Epsom Downs

June

1: Football – Champions League final, Wembley Stadium

1: Horse racing – The Derby, Epsom Downs

1-12: Hockey – GB in Pro League mini-series, Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London

2: Athletics – Diamond League Stockholm, Sweden

4-9: Cycling – Women’s Tour

4-30: Cricket – Men’s T20 World Cup – hosts USA & West Indies (fixtures not announced yet)

6-23: Basketball – NBA Finals

7-9: Formula 1 – Canadian Grand Prix, Montreal

7-12: Athletics – European Championships, Rome

8: Rugby league – men’s and women’s Challenge Cup finals, Wembley

8: Rugby union – Premiership final, Twickenham

8 & 9: Baseball – MLB World Tour: London Series – New York Mets v Philadelphia Phillies, London Stadium

13-16: Golf – US Open, Pinehurst, North Carolina

14 June to 13 July: Football – Copa America, hosts USA

14 June to 14 July: Football – Euro 2024, hosts Germany (link to full fixtures)

15-16: Motorsport – Le Mans 24 Hour, France

17-23: Tennis – Cinch Championships, Queen’s Club & Rothesay Classic, Birmingham

18-22: Horse racing – Royal Ascot

19-26: Disability Sport – World Para Powerlifting World Cup, Manchester

20-23: Golf – Women’s PGA Championship, Sammamish, Washington

20-23: Cycling – National Road Championships, venue TBC

21-23: Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, Barcelona

21-23: Rugby union – Rugby Sevens Olympic Repechage, Monaco – GB men in final qualifying tournament for Paris 2024

22: Cricket – Charlotte Edwards Cup Finals Day, Derby

22: Rugby union – United Rugby Championship final, Cape Town

22: Rugby union – Women’s Premiership Rugby final, venue TBC

22: Rugby union – Barbarians v Fiji, Twickenham

22: Netball – Superleague semi-finals

22-25: Hockey – GB in Pro League mini-series, Utrecht, Netherlands

22-29: Tennis – Rothesay International, Eastbourne

24: Rugby union – Japan v England TBC

26: Cricket – England v New Zealand, first women’s one-day international, Chester-le-Street

27: Hockey – GB in Pro League mini-series, Amsterdam

28-30: Formula 1 – Austrian Grand Prix, Spielberg

29: Cricket – England v New Zealand, second women’s one-day international, Worcester

29: Netball – Superleague Grand Final

29 June to 2 July: Football – European Championship last-16 ties

29 June to 21 July: Cycling – Tour de France (starts in Italy)

July

1-14: Tennis – Wimbledon

3: Cricket – England v New Zealand, third women’s one-day international, Bristol

5-6: Football – European Championship quarter-finals

5-7: Formula 1 – British Grand Prix, Silverstone

6: England v New Zealand, first women’s Twenty20 international, Ageas Bowl

6: Rugby union – South Africa v Ireland (England, Wales & Scotland yet to confirm dates for their summer fixtures)

7: Athletics – Diamond League Paris, France

7-14: Cycling – Giro d’Italia Women

9: Cricket – England v New Zealand, second women’s Twenty20 international, Hove

9-10: Football – European Championship semi-finals, Munich and Dortmund

10-14: Cricket – England v West Indies first Test, Lord’s

11: Cricket – England v New Zealand, third women’s Twenty20 international, Canterbury

11-14: Golf – Women’s major: Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France

11-14: Golf – Scottish Open, The Renaissance Club, North Berwick

12: Athletics – Diamond League Monte Carlo, Monaco

12-14: Motorcycling – British round of Superbike World Championship, Donington Park (TBC)

13: Cricket – England v New Zealand, fourth women’s Twenty20 international, Kia Oval

13: Rugby union – South Africa v Ireland

13-21: Darts – World Matchplay, Blackpool

14: Football – European Championship final, Berlin

17: Cricket – England v New Zealand, fifth women’s Twenty20 international, Lord’s

18-21: Golf – The Open, Royal Troon

18-22: Cricket – England v West Indies second Test, Trent Bridge

19-21: Formula 1 – Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest

20: Athletics – London Diamond League, London Stadium

20: Men’s basketball – USA v South Sudan, O2 Arena, London

22: Men’s basketball – USA v Germany, O2 Arena, London

24: Cricket – One-Day Cup season begins

26-28: Formula 1 – Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps

26-28: Golf – LIV United Kingdom, JCB Golf and Country Club, Rocester

26-30: Cricket – England v West Indies third Test, Edgbaston

26 July to 11 August: Olympic Games, Paris

August

Dates TBC – Cricket – The Hundred

2-4: Motorcycling – British Grand Prix MotoGP, Silverstone

4: Football – Community Shield, Wembley

12-18: Cycling – Women’s Tour de France

14: Football – Uefa Super Cup, Warsaw, Poland

15-18: Golf – Women’s Scottish Open, venue TBC

17: Football – 2024-2025 Premier League season starts

17-18: Rugby league – Super League Magic Weekend, Elland Road, Leeds

17 Aug to 8 Sept: Cycling – Tour of Spain

18: Cricket – One-Day Cup semi-finals

18-25: Rowing – World Championships, Ontario, Canada

21-25: Cricket – England v Sri Lanka first Test, Old Trafford

22: Athletics – Diamond League Lausanne, Switzerland

22-25: Golf – Women’s Open, St Andrews

23-25: Formula 1 – Dutch Grand Prix, Zandvoort

25: Athletics – Diamond League Silesia, Poland

26 Aug to 8 Sept: Tennis – US Open, Flushing Meadows, New York

28 Aug to 8 Sept: Paralympic Games, Paris

29: Athletics – Diamond League Rome, Italy

29 Aug to 1 Sept: Golf – Tour Championship, Atlanta, Georgia

29 Aug to 2 Sept: Cricket – England v Sri Lanka second Test, Lord’s

29 Aug to 7 Oct: Sailing – America’s Cup Challenger Selection Series, Barcelona

30 Aug to 1 Sept: Formula 1 – Italian Grand Prix, Monza

Dates TBC in August and September: Rugby Championship

September

1-8: Cycling – Tour of Britain

3-6: Cricket – T20 Blast quarter-finals

5: Athletics – Diamond League Zurich, Switzerland

5-7: Football – Nations League matchday one

5-8: Equestrian – Burghley Horse Trials

6-10: Cricket – England v Sri Lanka third Test, Kia Oval

8: Athletics – Great North Run, Newcastle to South Shields

8-10: Football – Nations League matchday two

10-15: Tennis – Davis Cup Finals World Group II

11: Cricket – England v Australia first Twenty20 international, Ageas Bowl

12-15: Horse racing – St Leger Festival

13: Cricket – England v Australia second Twenty20 international, Cardiff

13-14: Athletics – Diamond League Final, Brussels, Belgium

13-15: Golf – Solheim Cup, Robert Trent Jones Golf Club, Gainesville, Virginia

Dates TBC in September & October: Cricket – Women’s T20 World Cup, Bangladesh

13-15: Formula 1 – Azerbaijan Grand Prix, Baku

14: Cricket – T20 Blast Finals Day, Edgbaston

14: Cricket – Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy semi-finals

15: Cricket – England v Australia third Twenty20 international, Old Trafford

19: Cricket – England v Australia first one-day international, Trent Bridge

19-22: Golf – PGA Championship, Wentworth

20-22: Formula 1 – Singapore Grand Prix

20-22: Tennis – Laver Cup, Berlin

21: Cricket – England v Australia second one-day international, Headingley

21: Cricket – Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy final, Leicester

21-29: Cycling – World Road Championships, Zurich

22: Cricket – One-Day Cup final, Trent Bridge

24: Cricket – England v Australia third one-day international, Chester-le-Street

26-29: Cricket – final round of County Championship matches

26-29: Golf – Presidents Cup, Royal Montreal Golf Club, Quebec

26 Sept to 16 Oct: Sailing – Women’s America’s Cup, Barcelona

27: Cricket – England v Australia fourth one-day international, Lord’s

29: Cricket – England v Australia fifth one-day international, Bristol

29: Athletics – Berlin Marathon

Dates TBC in September & October: Cricket – Women’s T20 World Cup in Bangladesh

October

10-12: Football – Nations League matchday three

12: Rugby league – Super League Grand Final, Old Trafford

12-20: Sailing – America’s Cup, Barcelona

13: Athletics – Chicago Marathon

13-15: Football – Nations League matchday four

16-20: Cycling – World Track Championships, Ballerup, Denmark

17-20: Triathlon – World Championship Finals & Para-Triathlon Championships, Malaga

18-20: Formula 1 – United States Grand Prix, Austin

19: Horse racing – British Champions Day, Ascot

25-27: Formula 1 – Mexican Grand Prix, Mexico City

November

1-3: Formula 1 – Brazilian Grand Prix, Sao Paulo

2: Rugby union – England v New Zealand, Twickenham (Wales, Scotland and Ireland yet to announce dates)

3: Athletics – New York Marathon

3-10: Tennis – WTA Finals, venue TBC

4: Basketball – Women’s EuroBasket 2025 Qualifier: Sweden v Great Britain

7: Basketball – Women’s EuroBasket 2025 Qualifier: Great Britain v Denmark

7-10: Golf – Abu Dhabi Championship

9: Rugby union – England v South Africa, Twickenham

9-17: Darts – Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton

10-17: Tennis – ATP Finals, Turin

12-17: Tennis – Billie Jean King Cup Finals, Seville

14-16: Football – Nations League matchday five

14-17: Golf – DP World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai

17-19: Football – Nations League matchday six

Dates TBC: Tennis – Davis Cup Finals, Malaga

21: Basketball – EuroBasket 2025 Qualifier: Great Britain v Greece

21-23: Formula 1 – Las Vegas Grand Prix

21-24: Golf – Group Tour Championship, Naples, Florida

23 Nov to 1 Dec: Snooker – UK Championship, York Barbican

24: Basketball – EuroBasket 2025 Qualifier: Greece v Great Britain

29 Nov to 1 Dec: Formula 1 – Qatar Grand Prix, Losail

December

6-8: Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina

8: Athletics – European Cross Country Championships, Antalya, Turkey

Dates TBC: Swimming – World Short Course Championships, Budapest

Dates TBC: Darts – PDC World Championship, Alexandra Palace, London

26: Horse racing – King George VI Chase, Kempton Park